Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /home/rowmobil/public_html/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5611

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how ROW Mobile Sdn Bhd collect, store and handle personal information (as defined below) of individuals in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and govern the laws of Malaysia.

Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how we use our customer’s personal informations that we may collect from them.

By providing their Personal Informations to us, our customers are consenting to this Privacy Policy and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of their personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy explains:
Type of personal informations of our customers we collect.
Collection of personal informations from our customers.
Handling of our customer’s personal informations.
How we disclose our customer’s personal information.
When we transfer our customer’s personal informations abroad
How our customer’s right to access and correct their personal informations

Commitment of ROW Mobile Sdn Bhd to Our Customers
We value our customer’s trust and are committed to protecting our customer’s personal information. To ensure that our customer can make informed on decisions and feel confident about supplying their Personal Information to us when using any of ROW MOBILE websites, Products and/or Services. We provide our customer with this Privacy Policy outlining our practices and the choices of our customer have concerning how their Personal Informations are being collected and used by us.

Defining Personal Information
Personal informations refer to any informations which relate directly or indirectly to our customer. This includes any informations that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact our customer. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, any personal informations encompasses sensitive informations which relates to information relating to our customer’s health, political opinions, religious beliefs, etc. For the avoidance of doubt, please note that this Privacy Policy applicable only if our customer is a natural person / an individual.

Type Of Personal Informations We Collect
In order for us to provide our Products and/or Services to our customers and to operate it in an efficient and effective manner by providing our customer with the best service value as possible, we need to collect relevant personal information from our customer. The personal information collected by us may include (but is not limited to) the following:-

Our customer’s contact information such as our customer’s name, date of birth, identification supporting documents (including NRIC or passport number), gender, spouse and relative names, nationality and race, preferred language, current private and/or business address, installation address, telephone or mobile phone number, fax number, email address.

Our customer’s credit card information and bank account details

Our customer’s travel destination (to determine the closest roaming network connection point to enable connection to our network to make calls and/or access our mobile data roaming services)

The status of the Products and/or Services our customer have acquired from us or subscribed to

How our customer use the Products and/or Service (for example traffic data such as numbers and addresses of calls, and other communications made and received by our customer and the date, duration, time and cost of such communications)

The amount of data that has been received and/or sent by our customer

The equipment our customer use when accessing our Products and/or Services (such as our customer’s mobile handset, our customer’s computer system and platform) to customize the service for our customer

Our customer’s personal interests and preferences to help us tailor offerings of our Products and/or Services which would suit our customer best

RowClick data when our customer visit any content in our websites (for example the pages our customer access and the Services and/or Products our customer browsed)

Recording of our customer’s image via CCTV cameras when our customer visit our branches/outlets

Recording of calls placed by our customer to our help desk for our service enhancement and improvement

Collection of Personal Informations from our customers.
We may collect personal information directly from our customer when our customer:-

Communicate with us (for example when our customer submit an application form to become our customer, or when our customer contact us for any enquiries including by calling our customer service)

Register or subscribe for a ROW MOBILE account, a specific Product and/or Service or our publications (for example, newsletters)

Use our network and other Products and/or Services of ROW MOBILE

Participate in any of our surveys

Enter into or participate in any competitions, contests or loyalty programmes run/organised by us

Register interest and/or request for information of (through our online portals or other available channels) or subscribe to our Products and/or Services

Respond to any marketing materials we send out

Commence a business relationship with us (for example, as a service provider/business partner)

Visit any of our offices

Visit or browse our websites

Lodge a complaint with us

Provide feedback to us (for example via our websites or email to us)

Other than personal information obtained from our customer directly (as detailed above), we may also obtain our customer’s personal information from third parties we deal with or are connected with our customer (credit reference agencies or financial institutions), and from such other sources where our customer have given our customer’s consent for the disclosure of information relating to our customer, and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted.

Handling of our customer’s personal Information
We may collect and use personal information from our customer or from the category of third parties identified in this Privacy Policy, for one or more of the following purposes:-

to verify our customer’s identity

to assess and process our customer’s application(s)/request(s)for our products and/or Services

to provide our customer with the Products and/or Service our customer have requested

to administer and manage the Products and/or Services we provide our customer (including charging, billing, facilitating payments and collecting debts)

to investigate and resolve any service issues, billing queries, complaints or other enquiries that our customer submit to us regarding our network, Products and Services with our customer relations teams

to assess and/or verify credit worthiness

to detect and prevent fradulent activity

to manage our networks

to keep in contact with our customer and provide our customer with any information our customer have requested

to engage in business transaction in respect of Products and/or Services to be offered and provided to our customer

to established and better manage any business relationship we may have with our customer

to process any communications our customer send to us(for example, answering any queries and dealing with any complaints and feedbacks)

to help us monitor and improve the performance of our network, Products and Services, our customer relations teams and service providers and ROW Mobile Websites and to make these more efficient

to maintain and develop our business system and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems

to manage staff training and quality assurancee

to notify our customer about benefits and changes to the features of our Products and/or Service

to determind how we can improve services to our customer

to produce data, reports and statistics which shall be anonymised or aggregated in a manner that does not identify our customer as an individual

to investigate, respond tom or defend claims made against, or involving ROW MOBILE

to conduct marketing activities(for example, market research

to maintain records required for security, claims or other legal purposes

to comply with legal and regulatory requirements

for any other purposes that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities

Disclosure of customer’s Personal Informations
As a part of providing our Products and/or Services to our customers and the management and/or operation of the same, we may be required or need to disclose information about our customer to the following third parties:

law enforcement agencies

government agencies

companies and/or organisations that act as our agents, contractors, service providers and/or professional advisers

companies and/or organisations that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions and providing our customer with Products and/or Services that our customer have requested or subscribed for

our business associates and other parties for purposes that are related to the purpose of collecting and using our customer’s personal information

other parties in respect of whom our customer have given our customer’s express or implied consent

subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to ROW MOBILE.

Announcement of marketing activities.
We may use our customer’s personal information to provide our customer with information about our and third party services and/or products, which may be of interest to or benefit our customer, except where otherwise requested or notified by our customer.

In certain instances, we may disclose our customer’s personal information to our preferred merchants and strategic partners. However, please note that we will only disclose our customer’s personal information to our merchants and strategic partners where our customer have subscribed for particular Services or Products which require such disclosure, and/or where our customer’s consent has been obtained, subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to ROW MOBILE.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that our agreements with our merchants and/or strategic partners include appropriate privacy and confidentiality obligations.

If our customer do not wish our customer’s personal information to be utilised for the purposes of marketing or should our customer change our customer’s mind in relation to our customer’s previous decision, please contact us via the contact details provided below. Our customer’s latest written instructions to us will prevail.

Incompletion of Personal Information of Our Customer.
Where indicated (for example in signing up online), it is obligatory to provide our customer’s personal information to us to enable us to process our customer’s signup application for our Products and/or Services. Should our customer decline to provide such obligatory personal information, we may not be able to process our customer’s application or provide our customer with our Products and/or Services.

Our customer’s Rights To Access And Correct their Personal Informations
We can assist our customer to access and correct our customer’s personal information held by us.

Where our customer wish to have access to their personal information in our possession, or where our customer are of the opinion that such personal information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or where relevant, not up-to-date, our customer may make a request to us by contacting the ROW Mobile via the contact details provided below. Our customer should quote our their name, address and phone/account number and provide brief details of the information that they want a copy of in any such request. We shall charge a processing fee to our customers for searching for and providing our customer with access to their personal information to cover administration costs.

We will use reasonable efforts to comply with our customer’s request to access or correct their personal information within 21 days of receiving our customer’s request and the relevant processing fee.

Please note that we may have to withhold access to our customer’s personal information in certain situations, for example when we are unable to confirm our customer’s identity or where information requested for is of a confidential commercial nature or in the event we receive repeated requests for the same information. Nevertheless, we will notify our customer of the reasons for not being able to accede to our customer’s request.

Our customer’s Obligations
Our customer are responsible for providing accurate and complete information to us about yourself and any other person whose personal information that our customer provide us and for updating this personal information as and when it becomes incorrect or out of date by contacting ROW MOBILE via the contact details provided below. This obligation is a condition to the provision of our Products and/or Services to our customer and/or any other person authorised or permitted by our customer or our customer’s organisation/company to use the Products and/or Services.

In the event our customer may need to provide us with personal information relating to third parties (for example about our customer’s spouse or children or where our customer are the designated person in charge (from an organisation or company) for dealing with us, if our customer are acquiring and are responsible for a service and/or product that they will use), our customer confirm that our customer have (i) obtained their consent or otherwise entitled to provide their personal information to us and for us to use accordingly, and (ii) informed them to read this Privacy Policy at our website at www.rowmobile.com/privacy.

Online Dealings With ROW MOBILE

Cookies
We collect informations about our customer’s use of our websites from cookies. Cookies are packets of information stored in our customer’s computer which assist our customer’s website navigation by customizing site information tailored to our customer’s needs. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Our customers are not obliged to accept cookies. If our customer are concerned, our customer can set our customer’s computer either to accept all cookies, to notify our customer when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. However, rejection of cookies may affect our customer’s use of our websites as we will be unable to personalize aspects of our customer’s use of the website

Links to Third Party Website
Please be informed that this Privacy Policy applies solely to ROW MOBILE websites and does not apply to any third party websites that our customer may access from our websites. To determine how they deal with our customer’s Personal Information, our customer should ensure that they read their respective privacy policies.

Transfer Of Our customer’s Personal Information Outside Malaysia
It may be necessary for us to transfer our customer’s personal information outside Malaysia if any of our service providers or strategic partners (“overseas entities”) who are involved in providing part of a ROW MOBILE Products and/or Services are located in countries outside Malaysia or if our customer use the Products and/or Services from a country other than Malaysia (for example, international roaming). Our customer consent to us transferring theirvpersonal informations outside Malaysia in these instances. We shall take reasonable steps to ensure that any such overseas entities are contractually bound not to use our customer’s personal information for any reason other than to provide the Products and/or Services they are contracted by us to provide and to adequately safeguard our customer’s personal information.

Updates To Our Privacy Policy
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and the updated version shall apply and supercede any and all previous versions, including but not limited to, leaflets or hard copy versions. Please check our website for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Our Contact Details
Should our customer have any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy, kindly contact us via support@rowmobile.com.